Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV00091, Date: 2023-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Bustamante, supra, 141 Cal.App.4th at p. 208.) “But if the material facts are certain or undisputed, the existence of a contract is a question for the court to decide.” (Ibid.)

 

Responses to requests for admissions can be considered in a motion for summary judgment proceeding. (Barnett v. American-Cal Medical Services (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 260, 266 [“[T]he court properly refused to set aside the admissions, and they were appropriately considered in granting the motion for summary judgment”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.410, subd. (a) [“Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300”].)

 

Here, Plaintiff moves for summary judgment based on Defendant’s responses to his requests for admissions.