Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV00091, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] waived the statute of limitations in exchange of Plaintiff not entering
judgment against him.
On January 21, 2022, Plaintiff Daryl
Baskin (“Plaintiff”) filed this action against Defendant Micah Eigler (“Defendant”),
asserting causes of action for (1) breach of contract and (2) common counts.
On February 22, 2022, Defendant filed
his Answer.
On January 9, 2023, the court granted
Plaintiff’s unopposed Motion for Summary Judgment.
[Tentative] Ruling
Plaintiff’s Motion for Assignment Order
is GRANTED.
ANALYSIS
Plaintiff Darly Baskin moves pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 708.510 for an order assigning Plaintiff all Defendant’s (“Debtor”)
right to payments due or to become due from or through First Capital Real
Estate Group, a California corporation (“FCREG”), where Defendant is a
salesperson.
“[T]he court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the
judgment creditor…all of part of a right to payment due or to become due….”
(CCP §708.510(a).) This includes the power to assign rents, commissions, and
royalties, amongst several other. (CCP
§708.510(a).) This also includes assets outside the State of California. (See
CCP §695.010; In re Estate of Marcos (1995) 910 F.Supp. 1470, 1473.)
“[I]n determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of
an assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into
consideration all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The reasonable
requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons
supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor. (2) Payments the judgment
debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other
judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for
support. (3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment. (4) The amount
being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be
assigned.” (CCP §708.510(c).) Lastly, “[a] right to payment may be assigned pursuant
to this article only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment.”
(CCP §708.510(d).)
Plaintiff is entitled to an assignment
order. On February 10, 2023, the court entered judgment against Debtor
for $284,500.00 (Lake Decl. ¶2, Exh. A.) On February 27, 2023, an abstract of judgment
(the "Abstract") was issued. (Court File, February 27, 2023.) No part