Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV00172, Date: 2022-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] sustained damages due to Defendant’s default under the lease by failing to pay
rent, additional rent, and late charges and interest due.
On February 3,
2022, Plaintiff filed a complaint against Defendant for breach of lease.
Plaintiff now
moves for a court order authorizing Plaintiff to serve the summons and
complaint on the Secretary of State.
[Tentative]
Ruling
Plaintiff
Douglas Emmett 1998, LLC’s Motion for Order Authorizing Service of Summons and
Complaint on Secretary of State is CONTINUED.
LEGAL STANDARD
Corporations
Code section 1702 provides the following:
If
an agent for the purpose of service of process has resigned and has not been
replaced or if the agent designated cannot with reasonable diligence be found
at the address designated for personally delivering the process, or if no agent
has been designated, and it is shown by affidavit to the satisfaction of the
court that process against a domestic corporation cannot be served with
reasonable diligence upon the designated agent by hand in the manner provided
in Section 415.10, subdivision (a) of Section 415.20 or subdivision (a) of
Section 415.30 of the Code of Civil Procedure or upon the corporation in the
manner provided in subdivision (a), (b) or (c) of Section 416.10 or subdivision
(a) of Section 416.20 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court may make an
order that the service be made upon the corporation by delivering by hand to
the Secretary of State, or to any person employed in the Secretary of State’s
office in the capacity of assistant or deputy, one copy of the process for each
defendant to be served, together with a copy of the order authorizing such
service. Service in this manner is
deemed complete on the 10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary
of State.
(Corp. Code, §
1702(a).)
CCP section
416.10 provides that a summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a
copy of the summons and complaint (1) to the person designated as agent for
service of process; (2) to the president, chief executive officer, or other