Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV00297, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sanctions of $3720 are payable within 30 days.

 

Special Interrogatories

 

Defendants Michael Kaiser and People’s Care Holdings, Inc. move for an order compelling Plaintiff Michelle Lander to 1) withdraw all waived objections asserted in Interrogatory Nos. 1, 6-9, 11, 14, 20-22, 25, 26, 28, 31, 37-40, 42, 43, 48, and 2) serve verified further responses to Special Interrogatory Nos. 1-4, 7, 8, 11-17, 21-25, 28-30, 32-34, 38, 39, 42, 48. Defendants also move for an order compelling Plaintiff Feisty Gal, Inc. to 1) withdraw all waived objections asserted in Interrogatory Nos. 2, 3, 7, 14, 19-26, 45, 47, 56, 58, 62, 67, 68, 72, and 2) serve verified further responses to Special Interrogatory Nos. 2, 3, 7, 11, 12, 13, 14, 19, 20-26, 29, 31-34, 45, 46, 47, 49, 52-58, 60, 62-64, 67, 68, 72, 73, 75, 79-84.

 

“On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete. (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate.