Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV00719, Date: 2022-09-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] against Defendant Ifrah. Plaintiff has
thus established the probable validity of its breach of personal guaranty claim
in the amount of $32,303.34, plus $16,981.82 in interest, $625.72 in late fees,
and $60.00 in NSF fees.
Basis of Attachment
“[A]n
attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount
of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than
five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s
fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
483.010(a).) “An attachment may not be
issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising
from agreement . . . .” (Id., § 483.010(b).)
“If the action
is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued
only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade,
business, or profession.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 483.010(c).) “An attachment may
not be issued on a claim against a defendant who is a natural person if the
claim is based on the sale or lease of property, a license to use property, the
furnishing of services, or the loan of money where the property sold or leased,
or licensed for use, the services furnished, or the money loaned was used by
the defendant primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Id.)
Whether a
defendant guarantor is engaged in business so as to make issuable an attachment
against him is determined on a case-by-case basis. (Advance
Transformer Co. v. Superior Court (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-44.) “[I]f the sum total of the circumstances