Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV00719, Date: 2022-09-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] in the business giving rise to Plaintiff’s claim. (Advance
Transformer Co., supra, 44 Cal.App.3d at 144 (finding that the required
frequency and continuity of the guarantor’s involvement in the affairs of the
primary obligor may be found where the obligation sued upon has resulted from
an extension of credit in reliance upon defendant’s continuing guarantee or the
defendant has extensively occupied himself in the management of the primary
obligor on a continuing basis and has a major stake in its success).)
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
CCP section
484.090 states that the court shall issue a right to attach order if “the
attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim
upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the
attachment is greater than zero.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 484.090.)
Plaintiff
declares that the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on its claim. (Application, ¶
4.) The amount to be secured is greater
than zero.
Subject Property
Plaintiff requests
attachment against a natural person.
CCP section