Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV00774, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 8, 2022, Plaintiff also filed a complaint for common counts alleging damages of $28,855.43 (Case No. 22VECV00774). On August 23, 2022, default judgments were entered against Defendant in both cases. On September 9, 2022, the Court granted defendant’s ex parte application to stay enforcement of default judgment.

 

Defendant filed a Motion to Set Aside/Vacate Default in both cases on September 9, 2022.

 

 

[TENTATIVE] RULING 

 

1.      Defendants’ Motions to Set Aside/Vacate Default in Case Nos. 22VECV00753 and 22VECV00774 are GRANTED.

 

 

LEGAL STANDARD 

 

CCP § 473.5(a) permits the court to set aside a default or default judgment “[w]hen service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him.” This motion must be made within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding two years after entry of default or 180 days after service of the notice that default judgment has been entered.