Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV00949, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Next, Defendant GM argues the CLRA claim fails because plaintiffs did not provide the requisite pre-suit notice. The CLRA provides that “thirty days or more” prior to filing a CLRA action “for damages” the consumer shall notify the potential defendant “of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770” and demand that he or she “correct, repair, replace or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.” (Civ. Code §1782.) This requirement does not apply to injunctive relief. (Civ. Code § 1782(d).) Further, “[n]ot less than 30 days after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief, and after compliance with subdivision (a), the consumer may amend his or her complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages.” (Id.; see also Morgan v. AT & T Wireless Servs., Inc.