Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV00976, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] trustee’s sale were not in violation of § 2923.6 and did not affect Plaintiffs’
loan obligations, disrupt the loan modification process or otherwise harm
Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs have alleged that they were able to successfully submit
a complete loan modification application to SPS, and that the application is
pending. (Complaint, ¶¶ 17, 24 and 26.) Plaintiffs further concede that no
trustee’s sale has occurred. (Id., ¶¶ 18 and 25).
SPS’ demurrer to the first cause of action, then, is
sustained, with leave to amend.
Second Cause of Action –for Violation
of Civil Code § 2923.55
Civil Code § 2923.55, subdivision (a),
provides that “(a) A mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or
authorized agent shall not record a notice of default pursuant to Section 2924
until all of the following: (1) The mortgage servicer has satisfied the
requirements of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b). (2) Either 30 days after
initial contact is made as required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) or
30 days after satisfying the due diligence requirements as described in
subdivision (f). (3) The mortgage servicer complies with subdivision (c) of
Section 2923.6, if the borrower has provided a complete application . . .”
(Emphasis added).
Subdivision (c) provides that “[a] notice of default recorded
pursuant to Section 2924 shall include a declaration that the mortgage servicer
has contacted the borrower, has tried with due diligence to contact the