Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV01273, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 523, 538-39.) Plaintiffs have not
alleged Defendants Wood or Cohen have any ownership interest in Framework.
Accordingly, Defendants’ demurrer to
the first and second cause of action are SUSTAINED with leave to amend.
Fifth Cause of Action
Defendants Wood and Cohen demur to the
fifth cause of action for disgorgement on the grounds the complaint does not
provide any allegations that Wood or Cohen contracted and/or performed work as
unlicensed contractors in connection with the project.
California Business and Professions
Code section 7031(b) provides that “a person who utilizes the services of an
unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent
jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed
contractor for performance of any act or contract.” (Bus. & Prof. Code §
7031(b).)
Defendants contend the complaint is absolutely
void of any facts alleging Plaintiffs entered into contracts for construction
work with either Defendant Cohen or Wood nor does the complaint allege
Defendants Cohen or Wood acted as unlicensed contractors.