Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV01340, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Instead, the complaint sets forth a request for injunctive relief only under Civil Code Section 52.  Defendant first moves to strike Plaintiff’s requests for injunctive relief on the grounds a claim for injunctive relief pursuant to Civil Code 52  requires intentional discrimination and Plaintiff alleges no facts that support a finding of any intentional discrimination based on “willful and affirmative” misconduct by Defendant directed toward Plaintiff.

 

Civil Code section 52 provides in pertinent part:

 

(c) Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights described in this section, and that conduct is of that nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of those rights, the Attorney General, any district attorney or city attorney, or any person aggrieved by the conduct may bring a civil action in the appropriate court by filing with it a complaint. The complaint shall contain the following:

(3) A request for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order against the person or persons responsible for the conduct, as the complainant deems necessary to ensure the full enjoyment of the rights described in this section.

 

Defendant emphasizes that subdivision (c) of Civil Code section 52 includes the word “intended” and thus, injunctive relief is only available for intentional discrimination.

 

The key case on interpreting the intent requirement under the Unruh Act is Munson v. Del Taco, Inc.