Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV01677, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] manufacturing, distributing, or selling consumer goods at retail.” (Civ. Code,
§ 1791.) The court agrees. Plaintiff’s complaint fails to allege who
Plaintiff purchased the vehicle from. Plaintiff’s allegations simply state they
purchased the 2018 vehicle in 2021 and they relied on the Defendants’
advertising campaigns.
Defendant
also argues the subject 2018 used vehicle is not a “New Motor Vehicle.” To state
a claim for Breach of Express Warranty, Plaintiff is required to plead that he purchased
a “new motor vehicle.” (Civ. Code § 1791; Civ. Code § 1793.22(e)(2); see Rodriguez
v. FCA US, LLC (2022) 77 Cal.App.5th 209, 225; see also Johnson v. Ford
Motor Co. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1191, 1211.)
A “new motor
vehicle” includes “a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor
vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty.” (Civ. Code, §
1793.22(e)(2).) The Rodriguez court “acknowledge[d] that in
isolation the phrase ‘other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car
warranty’ could arguably refer to any car sold with a manufacturer’s warranty