Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV02215, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Valvo v. University of Southern California (1977) 67 Cal. App. 3d 887, 895.) Instead, it must appear affirmatively that, upon the facts stated, the right of action is necessarily barred. (Id.)

 

Plaintiff alleges on November 29, 2020, while working as a landscaper on Defendant’s property, Plaintiff was attacked and severely bitten by Defendant’s dog causing injuries and harm to Plaintiff. (Compl. ¶¶9-10.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1, an action for  “assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another” must be brought within two years.  Accordingly, Plaintiff’s deadline to file his complaint was November 29, 2022. Plaintiff filed and served their complaint on December 1, 2022 – two days after the statute of limitations had expired.