Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22VECV02215, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s deadline to file his complaint was November 29, 2022. Plaintiff filed and served their complaint on December 1, 2022 – two days after the statute of limitations had expired.

 

Because the action is barred on its face, the court sustains Defendant’s demurrer without leave to amend. The demurrer is unopposed.

 

Sanctions

 

Defendant seeks $2,246.96 in sanctions against Plaintiff and Plaintiff’s counsel, Robert Bazikyan, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 128.6.

 

Code of Civil Procedure 128.6 never became operative. The court believes Defendant is moving pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5. “A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (CCP §128.5) However, a motion for sanctions pursuant to Section 128.5 must be made separate from other motions. (CCP §128.5(f)(1)(A).)

 

Defendant’s request for sanctions is DENIED.