Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23STCV03793, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Specific facts must be pled in support of punitive damages. (Hillard v. A.H. Robins Co. (1983) 148 Cal.App.3d 374, 391-392.)  

 

Plaintiffs have failed to allege sufficient facts of showing malice, fraud, or oppression by Defendants. The allegations in support of punitive damages are insufficient and are much too conclusory.

 

The Court therefore GRANTS Defendants’ request to strike punitive damages allegations with leave to amend.

 

The Request for Treble Damages is Insufficient

 

Civil Code § 3345 states the following:

 

“(a) This section shall apply only in actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of those individuals specified in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition.

 

(1) Senior citizens, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 1761.

 

(2) Disabled persons, as defined in subdivision (g) of Section 1761.

 

(3) Veterans, as defined in Section 18540.4 of the Government Code.

 

(b) Whenever a trier of fact is authorized by statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy for the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter, and the amount of the fine, penalty, or other remedy is subject to the trier of fact’s discretion, the trier of fact shall consider the factors set forth in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, in addition to other appropriate factors, in determining the amount of the fine, civil penalty or other penalty, or other remedy to impose. Whenever the trier of fact makes an affirmative finding in regard to one or more of these factors set forth in paragraphs (1) to (3), inclusive, it may impose a fine, civil penalty or other penalty, or other remedy in an amount up to three times greater than authorized by the statute, or, where the statute does not authorize a specific amount, up to three times greater than the amount the trier of fat would impose in the absence of that affirmative finding.”

 

(Civ. Code § 3345.)

 

“Disabled person means a person who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.” (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (g).) A senior citizen is a person who is 65 years of age or older. (Civ. Code, § 1761, subd. (f).)