Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23STCV05663, Date: 2025-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The special interrogatories to which Plaintiffs seek further responses are Special Interrogatories Nos. 2, 4-12, 19-20, 22-23, and 30.

 

Plaintiffs argue that Defendant’s responses to these interrogatories are incomplete, evasive, and not straightforward. (CCP § 2030.300(a).) For instance, Defendant has failed to produce documents that it relied upon to answer Plaintiffs’ special interrogatories; therefore, Plaintiffs are unable to verify the information in Defendant’s responses to the interrogatories. (See CCP § 2030.230: “The responding party shall then afford the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.”)

 

The burden is on Defendant to establish why the interrogatories should not be answered, and Defendant has failed to do so. (See Coriell v. Superior Court (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 487, 489.) Defendant has failed to support its objections. (See Williams v.