Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23STCV05663, Date: 2025-01-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] “The party to whom the requests for admissions are directed shall sign the responses under oath, unless the response contains only objections.” (CCP § 2033.240(a).) If the party is a corporation or entity, one of its officers or agents shall sign the response on behalf of that party. (CCP § 2033.240(b).)

 

A requesting party may move for an order that the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted as well as for monetary sanctions, where the responding party fails to file a timely response. (CCP § 2033.280(b).). Defendant served responses, but those responses were unsworn and without verification. Unverified responses are “tantamount to no responses at all.” (Appleton v. Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 632) Further, “the court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admissions have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (CCP § 2033.280.) Defendant’s failure to provide timely, verified responses means that Plaintiffs may seek an order deeming the requests for admissions admitted.