Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23STCV10024, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Compel Further REsponses
to Special Interrogatories, Set One
ANALYSIS
Plaintiff asks the Court for an
order compelling further responses from Defendant to Plaintiff’s Special
Interrogatories, Set One, Nos. 1, 2, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 14, 20, and 26.
Defendant asks the Court to deny
the motion.
Motion Timeliness and Meet and Confer
The Court
finds that Plaintiff has satisfied the timeliness and meet and confer requirements
for the same reasons it found Plaintiff had done so for Plaintiff’s motion to
compel further responses to Form Interrogatories, Set Three. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.300, subd. (c)
[“Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the
verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any
specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have
agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a further
response to the interrogatories”]; 2030.300, subd. (b)(2) [stating that the motion must be accompanied by a
meet and confer declaration].)
Separate
Statement
Plaintiff has
satisfied the separate statement requirement. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300,
subd. (b)(2) [requiring separate statements for motions to compel further