Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23STCV10024, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (a).) “If an interrogatory cannot
be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (b).) “If the responding party does not have
personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party
shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the
information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where
the information is equally available to the propounding party.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (c).)
“Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete
and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding
party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (a).) Specifically, “[e]ach
answer shall: ¶ (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is
true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly
qualified by the responding party. ¶ (2) Deny so much of the matter involved in
the request as is untrue. ¶ (3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the
request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient
information or knowledge.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (b).)
As to RFA Nos. 1, 2,
11, 14, 22, 23, and 25, Defendant used “admits to the extent” and “denies to
the extent” language, which is a vague and evasive response. However,
Defendant’s counsel represents that on September 5, 2024, this Court granted in