Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23STCV10024, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further,
Plaintiff’s motion references Defendant’s initial response rather than the
supplemental response that was provided. (Motion, p.5:7-12.) Therefore, the
request to compel further response to Plaintiff’s
Form Interrogatories, Set Three, No. 17.1 as it pertains to Defendant’s
responses to RFA No. 3 is DENIED.
As to RFA No. 15, Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s response is evasive
and incomplete. Defendant contends that there are no facts to a non-occurrence
and there are no documents and thus no information to provide. In reply,
Plaintiff argues that section 2030.010 subdivision b requires Defendant to
state all facts that support its conclusion. The Court disagrees with
Plaintiff’s argument as that section merely provides: “An interrogatory may
relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the
facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory
is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that
relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on
information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation
or in preparation for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.010, subd. (b).)
Therefore, the request to compel further response to Plaintiff’s Form Interrogatories, Set Three, No.
17.1 as it pertains to Defendant’s responses to RFA No. 15 is DENIED.
Plaintiff has not requested monetary sanctions in connection with this