Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23STCV10024, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Mr. Rodriguez then called
Plaintiff’s attorney to attempt to resolve Plaintiff’s matter; however, he was
not provided any recourse.” (FIN SS, p.10:16-19.)
Defendant
served the following supplemental response to RFA No. 15: “Responding Party
denies on the grounds that it did not use any deceptive practices contained
within the Consumers Legal Remedies Act.” (FIN SS, p.14:26-27.)
“Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and
straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party
permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (a).) “If an interrogatory cannot
be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (b).) “If the responding party does not have
personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party
shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the
information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where
the information is equally available to the propounding party.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (c).)
“Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete
and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding
party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (a).) Specifically, “[e]ach
answer shall: ¶ (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is
true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly