Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23STCV15615, Date: 2025-03-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Tentative] Ruling

 

Plaintiff’s Motion for Final Approval of PAGA Settlement is GRANTED.

 

Plaintiff’s Motion for Attorneys’ Fees is GRANTED in the amount of $100,000.

 

Plaintiff’s request for costs is GRANTED in the amount of $14,162.99.

 

Plaintiff’s request for an enhancement award is GRANTED in the amount of $7,500.

 

Plaintiff’s request for settlement administration costs estimated to be $4,000 is GRANTED.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

A court must review and approve any penalties sought as part of a proposed settlement agreement pursuant to Labor Code section 2699.  (Lab. Code § 2699, subd. (l).)  “[C]ivil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency for enforcement of labor laws and education of employers and employees about their rights and responsibilities under this code, to be continuously appropriated to supplement and not supplant the funding to the agency for those purposes; and 25 percent to the aggrieved employees.”  (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (i).) 

 

ANALYSIS

 

Here, the parties have agreed on the terms of a settlement.