Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23STCV16700, Date: 2025-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] “If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the
deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.”¿ (CCP § 2025.480(a).)¿ “This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”¿ (CCP §2025.480(b); Board of Registered Nursing v.