Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23STCV30259, Date: 2025-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire
about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b).)
If a
motion under Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(a) is granted “the court shall impose a
monetary sanction . . . in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and
against the deponent or party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the
court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)
In
Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.010, subdivision (d),
defines “[m]issues of the discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond
to or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2023.010, subd. (d).) Where a party or attorney has engaged in the misuse of
the discovery process, the court may impose a monetary sanction in the amount
of the “reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a
result of that conduct.” (Code Civ.