Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23STCV30259, Date: 2025-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2025.280.
“If,
after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action . . . without
having served a valid objection . . . fails to appear for examination, or to
proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically
stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the
party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s
attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document,
electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the
deposition notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)
Any
such motion to compel must show good cause for the production of documents and,
when a deponent has failed to appear, the motion must be accompanied “by a
declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire
about the nonappearance.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b).)
If a
motion under Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.450(a) is granted “the court shall impose a
monetary sanction . . . in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and
against the deponent or party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the
court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)
In
Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.010, subdivision (d),
defines “[m]issues of the discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond
to or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2023.010, subd. (d).)