Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23VECV00127, Date: 2023-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP §437.) The face of the complaint includes exhibits attached to the complaint. (See Frantz v. Blackwell (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 91, 94.) “If facts appearing in the exhibits contradict those alleged, the facts in the exhibits take precedence.” (Holland v. Morse Diesel Intern., Inc. (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1443, 1447.)

 

Defendants argue the allegation in 19(g) that the damages should accrue from 11/7/2022 because the rental terminated that day is legally deficient and is excessive, pursuant to statute and case law. Defendants cite Civil Code section 1946 to support their contention. Section 1946 provides:

 

A hiring of real property, for a term not specified by the parties, is deemed to be renewed as stated in Section 1945, at the end of the term implied by law unless one of the parties gives written notice to the other of that party's intention to terminate the same, at least as long before the expiration thereof as the term of the hiring itself, not exceeding 30 days; provided, however, that as to tenancies from month to month either of the parties may terminate the same by giving at least 30 days' written notice thereof at any time and the rent shall be due and payable to and including the date of termination.

 

Defendants contend that pursuant to Section 1946, if the termination is to be effective at the end of the month of November, then the notice must be served prior to November 1st and the tenancy is not terminated until November 30th. As a result, the period did not begin and end October 7th to November 6th as Plaintiff’s complaint states.

 

The complaint alleges this is a month to month tenancy. Defendants do not dispute this. As a result, the second half of Civil Code section 1946 applies to the facts at hand; not the first. The second half of Section 1946 states as to month-to-month tenancies, either party may terminate the tenancy by giving at least 30 days' notice, and rent is due and payable to the date of termination. Defendants mistakenly rely on the first half of the Section, which involves tenancy that is not subject to a term. As a result, all that is needed to be alleged is that 30 days written notice was given. The complaint does so.