Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 23VECV00625, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] against the property of the plaintiff. (Application ¶8.) Plaintiff further
claims Defendant Three Brothers Autobody, Inc. (“TBA”) is in possession of the
vehicle for repairs following a collision on March 21, 2022. (Azubogu Decl. ¶19.)
Plaintiff has met its burden in demonstrating
their entitlement to a writ of possession. As a result, Plaintiff must file an
undertaking “in an amount not less than twice the value of the defendant's
interest in the property or in a greater amount” unless the court finds the
defendant has no interest in the property. (CCP §515.010(a), (b).) “The value
of the defendant's interest in the property is determined by the market value
of the property less the amount due and owing on any conditional sales contract
or security agreement and all liens and encumbrances on the property, and any
other factors necessary to determine the defendant's interest in the property.”
(Id.)
The approximate value is $41,175.00 (Azubogu Decl.
Exh. 5.) Plaintiff contends Defendant owes $73,899.34. Since Defendant Matinyan
owes more than the market value of the Vehicle, Defendant Matinyan has no
interest in the Vehicle pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 515.010.