Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 24STCP01645, Date: 2025-01-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] the amount of $10,454.50.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Where a petition is filed to release a
mechanic’s lien “[a]t the hearing both (1) the petition and (2) the issue of
compliance with the service and date for hearing requirements of this article
are deemed controverted by the claimant. The petitioner has the initial burden
of producing evidence on those matters. The petitioner has the burden of proof
as to the issue of compliance with the service and date for hearing
requirements of this article. The claimant has the burden of proof as to the
validity of the lien.” (Civ. Code, § 8488, subd. (a).)
“If judgment is entered in favor of the
petitioner, the court shall order the property released from the claim of
lien.” (Civ. Code, § 8488, subd. (b).) “The prevailing party is entitled to
reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Civ. Code, § 8488, subd. (c).)
Attorneys’ fees are “computed in
accordance with the familiar lodestar method.” (Cruz v. Fusion Buffet, Inc. (2020)