Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 24STCV02342, Date: 2025-02-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Aubry v. Tri-City Hosp. Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 967.)

 

ANALYSIS

 

            Defendant demurs to Plaintiff’s Complaint on three primary grounds: (1) there is no statutory basis for the causes of action brought, (2) Plaintiff failed to comply with Gov. Code §915(a) of the Government Claims Act, and (3) the Complaint is vague and uncertain. The Court agrees on all three counts, takes each in turn, and sustains the demurrer without leave to amend.  

 

1.      Statutory Basis

 

Under Gov. Code §815 unless a statute provides for liability “A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” (Gov. Code §815(a).) “Thus, ‘to state a cause of action against a public entity, every fact material to the existence of its statutory liability must be pleaded with particularity.’” (Lopez v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist.