Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 24STCV08178, Date: 2025-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Statement of Information Corporation form, dated November 19, 2024, attached as
Exhibit A.
The request
for judicial notice is GRANTED pursuant to Evidence Code Sections 452,
subdivision (h) and 453.
Motion to
Transfer Venue
Defendant American Honda Motor Company,
Inc. (“AHM”) moves for an order transferring this lawsuit to Fresno County
Superior Court. This motion is made on the grounds that Fresno County is the
better forum for this case. Plaintiffs oppose.
First, the Court notes that venue is
proper in Los Angeles County per Code of Civil Procedure Section 395.5, which
states: “A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the
contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability
arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of
business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to
change the place of trial as in other cases.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 395.5.)
Defendant AHM admits that it’s corporate office is located in Los Angeles
County. However, Defendant AHM argues the Plaintiffs, subject vehicle,
dealerships involved in the subject vehicles’ repair and diagnosis, and