Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 24STCV10393, Date: 2025-01-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] to be filed.
An opposition has not been filed.
[Tentative] Ruling
The
Motion for Good Faith Settlement filed by DEFENDANTS KH 1217 VIRGIL LLC,
ALEXANDER BEARD, AND CRISTINA DELA COSTA on 12/17/2024 is Granted.
LEGAL
STANDARD
“Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or
more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be
entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered
into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or
co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided by subdivision (b) of
Section 1005.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 877.6, subd. (a)(1).)
“In the alternative, a settling party may give notice of
settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for
determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order. The application
shall indicate the settling parties, and the basis, terms, and amount of the
settlement. The notice, application, and proposed order shall be given by