Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 24STCV12959, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] moves the court for order quashing service of summons and complaint on the
grounds Defendant was never properly served with the summons and complaint;
Plaintiff relied on a fraudulent address; and service by publication was
improper as Plaintiff failed to satisfy the legal prerequisites.
“In order to
obtain in personam jurisdiction through any form of constructive service there
must be strict compliance with the requisite statutory procedures.¿ (Zirbes
v. Stratton (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 1407, 1417, quoting Stamps v. Superior
Court (1971) 14 Cal.App.3d 108, 110.)¿ Code of Civil Procedure section
415.50 provides that “[a] summons may be served by publication if upon
affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is
pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served
in another manner specified in this article and that either: [¶] (1) A cause of
action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made or he or she is
a necessary or proper party to the action[; or] [¶] (2) The party to be served
has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that is
subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action
consists wholly or in part in excluding the party from any interest in the
property.”¿ (CCP § 415.50(a).) “The court shall order the summons to be
published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to
give actual notice to the party to be served. If the party to be served resides
or is located out of this state, the court may also order the summons to be
published in a named newspaper outside this state that is most likely to give
actual notice to that party.”¿ (CCP § 415.50(b).)¿“The order shall direct that
a copy of the summons, the complaint, and the order for publication be
forthwith mailed to the party if his or her address is ascertained before
expiration of the time prescribed for publication of the summons.”¿ (CCP §
415.50(b).)