Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 24STCV16570, Date: 2025-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Christensen v. Dewor Developments (1983) 33 Cal.3d 778, 782 [citation omitted].)  

 

Plaintiff, in opposition, argues that Defendant waived arbitration when he failed to bring an arbitration claim as to the alleged legal malpractice within 30 days of the parties’ mandatory fee dispute arbitration, citing Business and Professions Code section 6204, subdivision (a). (Opp’n at p. 4:27-5:2.) Plaintiff also contends that Defendant failed to timely answer the complaint. (Opp’n at p. 5:3-4.)

 

The Mandatory Fee Arbitration Act is codified in sections 6200 through 6206 of the Business and Professions Code. Section 6204, subdivision (a) states the following: “The parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators appointed pursuant to this article at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen. In the absence of such an agreement, either party shall be entitled to a trial after arbitration if sought within 30 days.”

 

The Court finds that the prior mandatory fee dispute arbitration between Plaintiff and Defendant has no bearing on the arbitrability of Plaintiff’s legal malpractice claims.