Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 24STCV19250, Date: 2025-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff correctly points out that the burden for establishing that a nonsignatory is a party to an arbitration agreement lies with the nonsignatory. As the nonsignatory Defendant Barlage has not yet appeared in this case and makes no argument here, Barlage’s burden to establish their right to invoke the Agreement has not been met. Thus, the Agreement is not binding on Defendant Barlage, a non-signatory.

 

Risk of Conflicting Rulings 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 states:

 

On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that:

(a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or

(b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement.

(c) A party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact. . . .

 

(CCP §1281.2.) 

 
“[A] trial court must decide whether section 1281.2(c) applies based only on the three conditions identified in that subdivision.”  (Acquire II, Ltd. v.