Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 24STCV23893, Date: 2025-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court therefore GRANTS Defendant’s request to enter a prefiling order.

 

Defendant Has Not Shown that Plaintiff Should be Required to Furnish Security

 

“In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.1, subd. (a).) “The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that they will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.1, subd. (a).)

 

Here, the Court finds that Defendant has not made a showing that there is not a reasonable probability that Plaintiff will prevail in the litigation.