Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 24STCV24395, Date: 2025-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)  A plaintiff, in opposition to a motion to transfer venue, “may bolster . . . her choice of venue with counter affidavits consistent with the complaint’s theory of the type of action but amplifying the allegations relied upon for venue.”  (Ibid.)  “Venue is determined based on the complaint on file at the time the motion to change venue is made.”  (Brown v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 477, 482 (Brown).)  

 

Gov. Code § 12965(c)(3) states the following as it pertains to venue in a FEHA action:

           

“The superior courts of the State of California shall have jurisdiction of actions brought pursuant to this section, and the aggrieved person may file in these courts.  An action may be brought in any county in the state in which the unlawful practice is alleged to have been committed, in the county in which the records relevant to the practice are maintained and administered, or in the county in which the aggrieved person would have worked or would have had access to the public accommodation but for the alleged unlawful practice, but if the defendant is not found within any of these counties, an action may be brought within the county of the defendant’s residence or principal office.”

 

(Gov. Code, § 12965, subd. (c)(3).)

 

A defendant “is entitled to have an action tried in the county of his or her residence unless the action falls within some exception to the general venue rule.”