Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 24STCV27355, Date: 2025-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] caretaking or custodial relationship with any of the Defendants and there are
no allegations of abuse or neglect. Plaintiffs contend that the third cause of
action is sufficiently alleged.
“The
Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act affords certain
protections to elders and dependent adults.” (Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group,
Inc. (2016) 63 Cal.4th 148, 152 (Winn).) “Section 15657 of the
Welfare and Institutions Code provides heightened remedies to a plaintiff who
can prove by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for
physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section
15610.57 . . . .” (Ibid.) Neglect is defined as “[t]he negligent failure
of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to
exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would
exercise.” (Ibid.)
Neglect
includes a failure “to assist in personal hygiene or to provide food, clothing,
or shelter . . . to provide medical care
for physical and mental health needs . . . to protect from health and safety
hazards . . . and to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.” (Winn, supra,