Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 24STCV28276, Date: 2025-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] of Orange County on September 21, 2022, as Instrument No. 2022000313071; (2) Grant
Deed recorded in the Official Records of Orange County on April 10, 2024, as
Instrument No. 2024000089593; and (3) Notice of Default and Election to Sell
Under Deed of Trust recorded in the Official Records of Orange County on December
20, 2023, as Instrument No. 2023000312994.
The court GRANTS the request for
judicial notice as to the existence of these documents.
Standing
Defendant demurs to the complaint on the
grounds Plaintiff does not have standing to assert any of her claims under
HBOR.
Section 2924.15(a) of the HBOR apply
only to first mortgages or deeds of trust secured by “owner-occupied”
residences containing fewer than five dwelling units. “Owner-occupied” is
defined to mean “that the property is the principal residence of the borrower
and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.”
(Civ. Code, § 2924.15(a).)
Plaintiff does not plead that the
Property is her primary residence. Rather, she alleges she is the equitable
owner of the subject property. This is insufficient to support a claim for
violation of HBOR.
The court SUSTAINS the demurrer on these
grounds.