Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 25STCV02409, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] provision. Additionally, the RISC was signed by CCC and Plaintiff. Accordingly,
the court finds Defendant has met their initial burden of showing that an
arbitration agreement exists with Plaintiff.
Plaintiff has not filed an opposition.
Based on the foregoing, the motion to compel arbitration is
GRANTED.
Arbitration with AAA
Defendant requests this court to order this action to binding
arbitration with AAA. The RISC provides Plaintiff may choose AAA or National
Arbitration and Mediation as the arbitration organization to conduct the
arbitration. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 provides “[i]f the
arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that
method shall be followed.” Because the Arbitration Provision does not
mandate arbitration with the AAA, the court will not order the arbitration be
before AAA at this point. It will be up
to plaintiff to select which arbitration service to use. If no arbitrator is selected within 45 days