Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 25STCV02409, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] arbitration. Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 provides “[i]f the
arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that
method shall be followed.” Because the Arbitration Provision does not
mandate arbitration with the AAA, the court will not order the arbitration be
before AAA at this point. It will be up
to plaintiff to select which arbitration service to use. If no arbitrator is selected within 45 days
of this order, the court will order the matter to binding arbitration with AAA.
Stay of Proceedings
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides that if the court
has ordered the arbitration of a controversy, it “shall, upon motion of a party
to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an
arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such
earlier time as the court specifies.” Pursuant to Section 1281.4,
therefore, the court stays this action pending conclusion of the arbitration
proceedings.