Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: BC709201, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 7, 2018, Plaintiff filed a Complaint alleging 1) Elder Abuse and 2) Medical Malpractice. Plaintiff filed a First Amended Complaint on December 13, 2019.

 

On July 15, 2019, the case was transferred from the Personal Injury Court to this court.

 

[Tentative] Ruling

 

Defendant Suman N. Patel, M.D.’S Motion for Determination of Good Faith Settlement is GRANTED.

 

discussion

 

Defendant Suman N. Patel, M.D. moves this court for an order determining that the settlement between Defendant Dr. Patel and Plaintiff Padovano was made in good faith, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6(a)(1) provides that a “party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors…” Under subdivision (a)(2), a settling party may give notice of settlement to the parties and court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order.