Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: LC106864, Date: 2022-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than
those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation
or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the
information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is
consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the
lawyer in the course of that relationship.
(Evid., Code, §
952, emphasis added.)
Generally, Defendant argues that communications
he had with his counsel as shared with Dr. Moses are privileged. But even under
Section 952, that privilege was waived when disclosed to Dr. Moses. There is no evidence that Mr. Canata shared
this information with Dr. Moses “for the transmission of the information or the
accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer [was] consulted.” Dr. Moses was not his lawyer, an assistant to
his lawyer, or working for his lawyer.
If Mr. Canata shared communications with Dr. Moses about what he had
learned from his attorney, he waived the privilege as to those
communications. Simply because a