Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: LC106864, Date: 2022-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Evid., Code, § 952, emphasis added.)

 

Generally, Defendant argues that communications he had with his counsel as shared with Dr. Moses are privileged. But even under Section 952, that privilege was waived when disclosed to Dr. Moses.  There is no evidence that Mr. Canata shared this information with Dr. Moses “for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer [was] consulted.”  Dr. Moses was not his lawyer, an assistant to his lawyer, or working for his lawyer.  If Mr. Canata shared communications with Dr. Moses about what he had learned from his attorney, he waived the privilege as to those communications.