Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: LC106864, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] A) and the Declaration of Frank J. Cannata in support of Opposition to Motion for Preliminary Injunction dated March 28, 2018 (RJN, Exh. B). The court grants Plaintiffs’ request for judicial notice.

 

Cannata also requests this court take judicial notice of several documents filed with the court and transcripts of proceedings. (RJN, Exh. A-J.) The court grants Cannata’s request for judicial notice.

 

Cannata’s Deposition

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.610 governs subsequent deposition of deponents.  Section 2025.610 provides that “[o]nce any party has taken the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.” (CCP §2025.610(a).) “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate that a subsequent deposition be taken.”  (CCP §2025.610(b).)  

 

Plaintiffs argue good cause exists for this court to support ordering Mr. Cannata to appear for another deposition on the grounds: Mr.