Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2015-00805770, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] [¶] (c) A certified copy of the decedent's death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit or declaration.”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 provides, “For the purposes of this chapter, ‘decedent’s successor in interest’ means the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.”