Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2015-00805770, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2015-00805770, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling

Motion No. 1:

 

Moving Party’s (Carol Gindi) Motion for Order Substituting Allan Gindi, Successor In Interest, for Defendant and Cross-Complainant Carol Gindi Deceased (Motion), filed on 4-13-22 under ROA No. 321, is GRANTED.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.21 states, “A pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives.”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.31 provides, “On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.”