Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2018-01002061, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] This Motion does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure sections 128.7, subdivision (c)(1), and 128.5, subdivision (f)(1)(A), because Cross-Complainant has not brought separate motions as required by those sections. Therefore, the court DENIES the Motion based on Cross-Complainant’s failure to bring separate motions as required by Code of Civil Procedure sections 128.7, subdivision (c)(1), and 128.5, subdivision (f)(1)(A).
Evidence Code section 604 states, “The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate.” Evidence Code section 641 provides, “A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail.”