Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2018-01002061, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] One.” to have been served as of the date of service of notice of this ruling. Plaintiffs shall serve responses to this discovery request within 30 days of service of notice of the ruling.
Plaintiffs are to give notice.
Motion No. 7:
Defendant’s (Nili N. Alai) Motion to Compel Responses to Special Interrogatories, Set Two, filed on 3-18-19 under ROA No. 381 (Motion), is DENIED as set forth below:
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290 states in part, “If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: [¶]. . .[¶] (b) The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories.”
Here, on 11-28-18, Defendant served Plaintiffs (Mark Plummer and Law Offices of Mark B. Plummer) with “Defendant’s Special Interrogatory to Plaintiff Mark Plummer and Law Offices of Mark B. Plummer Set No. Two.”