Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2018-01002061, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.460, subdivision (e), states, “If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent's control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking that answer or production may adjourn the deposition or complete the examination on other matters without waiving the right at a later time to move for an order compelling that answer or production under Section 2025.480.”
On 1-3-19, Plaintiff filed this Motion to compel the further deposition of Defendant Nabili. The court ruled on the motion on 8-12-21 and the minute order stated in part the following (8-21-Minute Order):