Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2018-01002061, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] One” to have been served as of the date of service of notice of this ruling. Jocelyn Plummer shall serve responses to this discovery request within 30 days of service of notice of the ruling.
Plaintiff is to give notice.
Motion No. 2:
Cross-Complainant’s (Nili N. Alai) Motion for Order Deeming Admitted Truth of Facts as to Requests for Admissions, Set Four directed to Law Offices of Mark B. Plummer (Motion), filed on 3-18-19 under ROA No. 369, is DENIED as set forth below:
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, states, in part, “If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: . . . [¶] (b) The requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the request be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010.)”
Here, on 11-28-18, Cross-Complainant served Plaintiff (Law Offices of Mark B. Plummer) with “Defendant’s Request for Admissions to Plaintiff Law Offices of Mark B. Plummer Set No. Four.”