Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2018-01002061, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2018-01002061, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
Motion No. 1:
Cross-Complainant’s (Nili N. Alai) Motion for Order Deeming Admitted Truth of Facts (RFA Set One Jocelyn Plummer), filed on 3-18-19 under ROA No. 368 (Motion), is DENIED as set forth below:
Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, states, in part, “If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: . . . [¶] (b) The requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the request be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010.)”
Here, on 11-28-18, Cross-Complainant served Cross-Defendant (Jocelyn Plummer) with “Defendant’s Request for Admissions to Cross-Defendant Jocelyn Plummer Set No. One.”