Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2018-01002061, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cross-Defendant’s Opposition to Motion to Compel Response to Request for Admissions Set 1 (Opposition), filed on 5-30-19 under ROA No. 511, states, “As noted from the timeline, NILI ALAI claims that she propounded discovery while all discovery was stayed as a result of her own filing and then she proceeded to file the subject Motion to Compel while the discovery was stayed.” (Opposition; 3:22-24.)
On 11-15-18 under ROA No. 165, Defendant filed a “Motion to Deem High Frequency Plaintiff Mark B. Plummer a Vexatious Litigant Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 391” (Vexatious Litigant Motion).
Code of Civil Procedure section 391.6 provides in part, “Except as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 391.3, when a motion pursuant to Section 391.1 is filed prior to trial the litigation is stayed, and the moving defendant need not plead, until 10 days after the motion shall have been denied, or if granted, until 10 days after the required security has been furnished and the moving defendant given written notice thereof. . . .”