Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2018-01002061, Date: 2022-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs are to give notice.
As to Motion Nos. 1-8, the court DENIES Defendant’s/Cross-Complainant’s Request for Judicial Notice, filed on 9-8-21 under ROA No. 907, as immaterial to the court’s decisions as to Motion Nos. 1-8. (Silverado Modjeska Recreation & Parks District v. County of Orange (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 282, 307, fn. 18.)
Motion No. 9:
Plaintiff’s (Law Offices of Mark B. Plummer, PC) Motion to Compel Attendance at Deposition (Motion), filed on 1-3-19 under ROA No. 201, is GRANTED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450(a) provides, “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person designated by an organization that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”