Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2018-01002061, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.210 states in part, “(a) The party to whom requests for admission have been directed shall respond in writing under oath separately to each request. [¶] (b) Each response shall answer the substance of the requested admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request. . . .”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220 provides, “(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits. [¶] (b) Each answer shall: [¶] (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party. [¶] (2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue. [¶] (3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge. [¶] (c) If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.”

 

Fairmont Insurance Company v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255 (Fairmont), explains, “Or a party may object to a particular discovery request, placing the burden on the party seeking discovery to enforce discovery through a motion to compel. [Citations.]”  Williams v.