Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2018-01002061, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Plummer Decl., ¶ 4; Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.2, subd. (a).)

 

Motion No. 3:

 

Moving Party’s (Nili Alai) Motion to Compel Plaintiff Plummer to Provide Responses to Request for Admissions, Set One and Form Interrogatories (Motion), filed on 1-4-23 under ROA No. 1134, is GRANTED.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.290 states, in part, “(a) On receipt of a response for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: [¶] (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete. [¶] (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general. [¶] (b)(1) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. . . . [¶] (c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental response, or any specific later date to which the requesting party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the requesting party waives any right to compel further response to the requests for admission. . . .”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.210 states in part, “(a) The party to whom requests for admission have been directed shall respond in writing under oath separately to each request.