Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2018-01002061, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] [¶] (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general. [¶] (b)(1) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. . . . [¶] (c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental response, or any specific later date to which the requesting party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the requesting party waives any right to compel further response to the requests for admission. . . .”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.210 states in part, “(a) The party to whom requests for admission have been directed shall respond in writing under oath separately to each request. [¶] (b) Each response shall answer the substance of the requested admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request. . . .”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.220 provides, “(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.