Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2018-01024718, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Guy’s cross-claims should be dismissed because he lacks standing.” (Demurrer; 11:16-17.) Cross-Complainant’s Opposition to Forespar and Scott Foresman’s Demurrer (Opposition), filed on 11-21-22, responds, “As set forth in the following, Probate Code section 16420 and the exceptions to the general rule confer standing on Guy Foresman as a beneficiary to bring the First Amended Cross-Complaint against Scott Foresman and Forespar.” (Opposition; 5:13-15.)
Probate Code section 16420 states, “(a) If a trustee commits a breach of trust, or threatens to commit a breach of trust, a beneficiary or cotrustee of the trust may commence a proceeding for any of the following purposes that is appropriate: [¶] (1) To compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties. [¶] (2) To enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust. [¶] (3) To compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise. [¶] (4) To appoint a receiver or temporary trustee to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust. [¶] (5) To remove the trustee. [¶] (6) Subject to Section 18100, to set aside acts of the trustee. [¶] (7) To reduce or deny compensation of the trustee. [¶] (8) Subject to Section 18100, to impose an equitable lien or a constructive trust on trust property. [¶] (9) Subject to Section 18100, to trace trust property that has been wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds. [¶] (b) The provision of remedies for breach of trust in subdivision (a) does not prevent resort to any other appropriate remedy provided by statute or the common law.
Wolf v. Mitchell, Silderberg & Knupp (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1030, 1036 (Wolf), states, “When a cause of action is prosecuted on behalf of an express trust, the trustee is the real party in interest.