Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2019-01094984, Date: 2022-08-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff requests entry of default, default judgment in the amount of $5,000,000 and an award of costs against Defendant, First DC Investment, LLC for failure to appear at trial on 4-29-22. (Motion, 12-13.)

 

On 1-28-22, Defendant (First DC Investments LLC) filed its answer to the FAC under ROA No. 76. As the Motion admits, Defendant previously appeared at the 9-3-21 hearing on Plaintiff’s Request for Trial Continuance. (Motion, 12-13.)

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 594, subdivision (a) states, “In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days' notice of such trial or five days' notice of the trial in an unlawful detainer action as specified in subdivision (b). If the adverse party has served notice of trial upon the party seeking the dismissal, verdict, or judgment at least five days prior to the trial, the adverse party shall be deemed to have had notice.”

 

Heidary v.