Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2019-01109397, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Based on the above, the court DENIES the Motion for Summary Adjudication as to the second cause of action.

 

Issue No. 3-- KMA is entitled to summary adjudication of Plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action for violation of Civil Code section 1793(a)(3) Failure to Provide Adequate Service Literature and Parts because a triable issue of material fact does not exist and Plaintiff has no out-of-pocket damages which is fatal to this claim.

 

Civil Code Section 1793.2, subdivision (a)(3) provides, “Every manufacturer of consumer goods sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty shall: . . . (3) Make available to authorized service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and replacement parts to effect repairs during the express warranty period.”