Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01126846, Date: 2022-11-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] In re D.R. (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 583, 593, states, “Second, a general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party and jurisdiction of the court can be acquired by way of a general appearance. [Citations.] The determination of special appearance versus general appearance is based on the ‘character of the relief sought,’ not by statements of intention of the party. [Citation.] A general appearance occurs when the party takes part in the action and ‘ “in some manner recognizes the authority of the court to proceed.” ’ [Citation.]”  Code of Civil Procedure section 1014 provides, “A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant. After appearance, a defendant or the defendant's attorney is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings of which notice is required to be given. Where a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers need not be made upon the defendant.”  By filing the Demurrer, Defendant has made a general appearance in this case, and the court has jurisdiction over Defendant. 

 

Defendant further contends that issue preclusion applies to prevent the court from having jurisdiction over Defendant. (Demurrer; 11:12-13:15.)  DKN Holdings LLC v.