Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01126846, Date: 2022-11-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the court SUSTAINS the Demurrer as to pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (e).

 

The Demurrer also asserts, “The dismissal has not been vacated or set aside by the Court.  Absent the dismissal being set aside or vacated, the Court has not subject matter jurisdiction over the City.” (Demurrer; 5:18-20.)  On 5-3-22, the court granted Plaintiff’s motion for leave to amend to add Defendant as a party. (5-3-22 Minute Order.)  Code of Civil Procedure section 410.50 states, “(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court in which an action is pending has jurisdiction over a party from the time summons is served on him as provided by Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10). A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party. [¶] (b) Jurisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action.”

 

Based on the court’s 5-3-22 Minute Order, the dismissal is no longer in effect because the FAC added Defendant as a party to this action.