Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01130663, Date: 2022-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]” Evans v. Naaco Materials Handling Group, Inc. (2018) 295 Va. 235, 246 (Evans), states, “Virginia has not adopted a strict liability regime for products liability. When alleging that a product suffered from a design defect, a plaintiff may proceed under a theory of implied warranty of merchantability or under a theory of negligence. Negligence is the failure to exercise ‘that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person would exercise under the same or similar circumstances to avoid injury to another.’ [Citations.]”
As to punitive damages, Civil Code section 3294 does not limit punitive damages in California. In Virginia, VA Code Ann. § 8.01-38.1, states, “In any action accruing on or after July 1, 1988, including an action for medical malpractice under Chapter 21.1 (§ 8.01-581.1 et seq.), the total amount awarded for punitive damages against all defendants found to be liable shall be determined by the trier of fact. In no event shall the total amount awarded for punitive damages exceed $350,000. The jury shall not be advised of the limitation prescribed by this section. However, if a jury returns a verdict for punitive damages in excess of the maximum amount specified in this section, the judge shall reduce the award and enter judgment for such damages in the maximum amount provided by this section.”
The above authority identifies the differences in the relevant law in California and Virginia as to the issues of contributory negligence and punitive damages.
True Conflict: