Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01142006, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] As to Item No. 5, Defendant appears to use this Motion to contend that the allegations in the SAC are insufficient to support relief.  The court addressed this contention in Motion No. 1.

 

The court DENIES the Motion as to Item No. 6 because the allegations in Item No. 6 are relevant to Plaintiffs’ (Michael Bongar, Beth Bongar, and The Estate of Bradley Bongar) first cause of action for Neglect and Abandonment in terms of the requested compensatory damages.

 

The court GRANTS the Motion as to Item No. 7.  Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 provides, “Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, or abandonment as defined in Section 15610.05, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: [¶] (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term “costs” includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article. [¶] (b) The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.