Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01145810, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants’ Opposition to Defendants Edgar Dyson Worth’s and Worthy Homes, Inc.’s Motion for Summary Adjudication (Opposition), states, “However, in the instant case the Worth defendants did not file a cross-complaint making such allegations or putting the Fallace defendants on notice of the basic pleading upon which they were relying in asserting the asserted but unalleged ‘duty to defend.’ ” (Opposition; 9:14-16.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 308 states, “In such action the party complaining is known as the plaintiff, and the adverse party as the defendant.” Code of Civil Procedure section 426.10 states, “As used in this article: . . . [¶] (b) ‘Plaintiff’ means a person who files a complaint or cross-complaint.” (See also, Code Civ. Proc., §§ 481.180 and 511.080.) Here, Moving Parties have not filed a complaint or cross-complaint against Owners in this action, so they are not “plaintiffs” under section 437c(f)(1).