Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01147922, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01147922, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
Plaintiff’s (Richard Fischel, M.D.) unopposed Motion for Terminating and Monetary Sanctions (Motion), filed 5-17-22 under ROA No. 75, is GRANTED.
The court GRANTS Plaintiff’s Request for Judicial Notice as to pursuant to Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d), as to Exhibits A, B, C, D, and E.
The Motion seeks “. . . an order striking the Defendant’s Answer and awarding monetary sanctions against Defendant in favor of Plaintiff in the amount of $3,060.” (Motion; 10:7-9.) the
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 states, in part, “Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: . . . [¶] (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.” Section 2023.030 provides, “To the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title, the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose the following sanctions against