Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01147922, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Section 2025.450, subdivision (h), states, “ If that party or party-affiliated deponent then fails to obey an order compelling attendance, testimony, and production, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against that party deponent or against the party with whom the deponent is affiliated. In lieu of, or in addition to, this sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against that deponent or against the party with whom that party deponent is affiliated, and in favor of any party who, in person or by attorney, attended in the expectation that the deponent's testimony would be taken pursuant to that order.”
Doppes v. Bentley Motors, Inc. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 967, 992 (Doppes), explains, “The trial court has broad discretion in selecting discovery sanctions, subject to reversal only for abuse.