Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01148371, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner is to give notice.

 

Motion No. 2:

 

Plaintiff’s (Fingal, Fahrney & Clark, LLP) Motion to Compel Defendant Switchboard, Inc.’s Further Responses to Demand for Production of Documents and Request for Sanctions (Motion), filed on 3-17-22 under ROA No. 55, is DENIED.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310 provides in part, “(a) On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that any of the following apply: [¶] (1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete. [¶] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive. [¶] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general. [¶] (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with each of the following: [¶] (1) the motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand. [¶] (2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. . . [¶] (c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a further response to the demand.”

 

On 11-9-20, Plaintiff served Defendant (Switchboard, Inc.) with “Demand for Production of Documents, Set No. One.” (Clark Decl., ¶ 3 and Exhibit A.) On 1-7-21, Defendant served Plaintiff with a response to this discovery request.