Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01148371, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citations.]”

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1285 states, “Any party to an arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award. The petition shall name as respondents all parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents any other persons bound by the arbitration award.” 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4, provides, “A petition under this chapter shall: [¶] (a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement. [¶] (b) Set forth the names of the arbitrators. [¶] (c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”