Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01152866, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] As to SI Nos. 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 14, Plaintiff—Cagney Enterprises, LLC responded, “N/A.” (MPSS.)  These responses do not comply with Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.210, 2030.220, 2030.230, and 2030.240.  Therefore, the court GRANTS the Motion as to SI Nos. 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, and 14.

 

As to SI Nos. 1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 15, 6, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, and 22, Plaintiff—Cagney Enterprises, LLC objected pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.060, subdivision (d), because these SIs refer to the Second Amended Complaint (SAC). (MPSS.) 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.060, subdivision (d), states, “Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and of itself. No preface or instruction shall be included with a set of interrogatories unless it has been approved under Chapter 17 (commencing with Section 2033.710).”  Clement v.