Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01152866, Date: 2022-07-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court awards a monetary sanction against Plaintiff—Mario Marovic in the amount of $450.00 payable to Moving Party. (Code Civ. Proc., 2030.300, subd. (d); Feng Decl., ¶ 12.)

 

Moving Party is to give notice.

 

Motion No. 2:

 

Moving Party’s (The Landing M2, LLC) Motion to Compel Responses to Form Interrogatories directed to Plaintiff—Ashlea Esparza Marovic (Motion), filed on 2-24-22 under ROA No. 129, is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part as set forth below.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, states in part, “(a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply: [¶] (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete . . . [¶] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general. . . . [¶] (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. [¶] (c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories.”