Judge: Walter P. Schwarm, Case: 30-2020-01162978, Date: 2022-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court awards a monetary sanction in the amount $2060.00 against Plaintiff and in favor of Defendant. (5-12-22 Smith Decl., ¶¶ 16 and 17; Code Cvi. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (d); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1348.)
Defendants are to give notice.
Motion No. 2:
Defendants’ (Hassan Kashefipour and Zarrinkelk, Kashefipour & Co.) unopposed Motion to Compel Plaintiff Breakaway Capital Management LLC to Serve Further Responses to Defendants First Set of Special Interrogatories (Motion), filed on 5-12-22 under ROA 246, is GRANTED.
Code Civ. Proc. section 2030.210 states: “(a) The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following: ¶ (1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered. ¶ (2) An exercise of the party's option to produce writings. ¶ (3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.”